TAP New York Craft Beer and Food Festival

About TAP New York Purchase Tickets More Info


The TAP® New York Cups and Medals

Three cups and, new for 2016, numerous medals were presented as a result of the beer tasting competition. The Matthew Vassar Brewers' Cup™ recognizes the Best Craft Beer Brewery in the Hudson Valley, and the F.X. Matt Memorial Cup™ goes to the Best Craft Beer Brewery in New York State. The Governors' Cup™ honors the best individual beer in New York state. Also awarded are medals for gold, silver and bronze in all judging categories in both the Hudson Valley and New York State.

2016 Cup Winners

F.X. Matt Memorial Cup
Best Craft Beer Brewery in New York State
Big Ditch Brewing Co. - Buffalo

The Matthew Vassar Brewers' Cup
Best Craft Beer Brewery in the Hudson Valley
Crossroads Brewing Co. - Athens

Governors' Brewers' Cup
Best Craft Beer in New York State
Union Station Belgian Quad - C.H. Evans Brewing/Albany Pump Station - Albany

John Calen Memorial Award
Best Brown Ale in New York State
Hometown Brown Ale - Steuben Brewing Co. - Hammondsport

2016 Medal Winners

WHEAT BEER

New York State

  • Gold Medal - Southern Tier Brewing Co. - 3 Citrus Peel Out - American Wheat
  • Silver Medal - New Paltz Brewing Co. - Hefeweizen
  • Bronze Medal - Local 315 Brewing Co. - Lawn Jockey
Hudson Valley
  • Gold Medal - New Paltz Brewing Co. - Hefeweizen
  • Silver Medal - Brown's Brewery - Rasperry Sour Berliner Weisse
  • Bronze Medal - None
LIGHT LAGERS

New York State

  • Gold Medal - Sixpoint Brewery - Crisp Pilsner
  • Silver Medal - Steuben Brewing Co. - The Golden One Lager
  • Bronze Medal - Mad Jack Brewery - Pilsner
Hudson Valley
  • Gold Medal - Mad Jack Brewery - Pilsner
  • Silver Medal - Shmaltz Brewing Co. - Sling Shot
  • Bronze Medal -Mill House Brewing Co. - Kold One
DARK/STRONG LAGERS

New York State

  • Gold - New Paltz Brewing Co. - Rauchbier Amber Lager
  • Silver - Kelso of Brooklyn - Nut Brown Lager
  • Bronze - Blue Point Brewing Co. - Toasted Lager
Hudson Valley
  • Gold - New Paltz - Rauchbier Amber Lager
  • Silver - Greenport Harbor Brewing Co. - Maibock
  • Bronze - High Point Brewing Co. - Maibock
LIGHT ALES

New York State

  • Gold - Stoneyard Brewing Co. - Toasted Coconut Kareem Ale
  • Silver - Bull & Barrel Brew Pub - Honey Blueberry Ale
  • Bronze - KUKA - Palisades Pale Ale
Hudson Valley
  • Gold - Bull & Barrel Brew Pub - Honey Blueberry Ale
  • Silver - KUKA - Palisades Pale Ale
  • Bronze - Mill House Brewing Co. - Queen City Cucumber Cream Ale
STRONG ALES

New York State

  • Gold - Lyon Smith Brewing Co. - Ryle Pale Ale Strong Bitter
  • Silver - CH Evans Brewing - Wee Heavy Strong Scotch Ale
  • Bronze - Pine Island Brewing Co. - Scottish Ale
Hudson Valley
  • Gold - CH Evans Wee Heavy - Strong Scotch Ale
  • Silver - Pine Island Brewing Co. - Scottish Ale
  • Bronze - Lake Placid Pub & Brewery - Red Wheat Wine
IPA

New York State

  • Gold - Local 315 Brewing Co. - Soul Kiss IPA
  • Silver - Port Jeff Brewing Co. - Party Boat IPA
  • Bronze - Brewery Ommegang - Nervana IPA
Hudson Valley
  • Gold - Newburgh Brewing Co. - Mega Boss
  • Silver - Adirondack Brewry - IPA
  • Bronze - Pine Island - IPA
STRONG IPA

New York State

  • Gold - Shmaltz Brewing Co. - Wishbone Session Double IPA
  • Silver - Big Ditch Brewing Co. - Deep Cut Double IPA
  • Bronze - Common Roots Brewing - Daylight DIPA
Hudson Valley
  • Gold - Shmaltz Brewing Co. - Wishbone Session Double IPA
  • Silver - Common Roots Brewing - Daylight DIPA
  • Bronze - Paradox Brewery - Southern Hemis-phere Double IPA
PORTER

New York State

  • Gold - Great South Bay Brewery - Hog Cabin Smoked Porter
  • Silver - Cooperstown Brewing - Benchwarmer Porter
  • Bronze - KUKA - Cocoa Ono Porter
Hudson Valley
  • Gold - KUKA - Cocoa Ono
  • Silver - Crossroads Brewing Co. - Successor Imperial Porter
  • Bronze - None
STOUT

New York State

  • Gold - (The) North Brewery - God Complex Stout w/hazelnut, coffee and chili
  • Silver - Crossroads Brewing Co. - Black Rock Stout
  • Bronze - Keuka - Brewing Co. -Local Mocha Imperial Stout
Hudson Valley
  • Gold- Crossroads Brewing Co. - Black Rock Stout
  • Silver - Common Roots Brewing - Coffee Cup Imperial Stout
  • Bronze - Great Life Brewing - 1875 Milk Stout
BELGIAN STYLE

New York State

  • Gold - Destination Unknown Beer Co. - Triple Rainbow Belgian Triple
  • Silver - CH Evans Brewing - Union Station Belgian Quad
  • Bronze - The Farmhouse Brewery - Crazy Daisy Belgian Triple
Hudson Valley
  • Gold - CH Evans - Union Station Belgian Quad
  • Silver - Chatham Brewing - Ghent Bent Belgian Double
  • Bronze - Blue Collar Brewery - Belgian Golden Strong Ale
AGED BEERS

New York State

  • Gold - Abandon Brewing Co. - Rye Whiskey Barrel Aged Porter
  • Silver - Captain Lawrence Brewing - Frost Monster Imperial Aged Stout
  • Bronze - Nedloh Brewing Co - Rickey Aged Belgian Pale Ale w/lime
Hudson Valley
  • Gold - Captain Lawrence Brewing - Frost Monster Imperial Aged Stout
  • Silver - Crossroads Brewing Co - Crossroads Aged Barleywine
  • Bronze - Brown's Brewing - Imperial Brown Ale Barrel Aged
BROWN ALES

New York State

  • Gold – Steuben BC – Hometown Brown Ale
  • Silver – Newburgh BC – Churchill Aged Brown Ale
  • Bronze – Blue Point – American Brown Ale
Hudson Valley
  • Gold – Newburgh BC – Churchill Aged Brown Ale
  • Silver – Crossroads Brewing Co – Brooks Brown Ale
  • Bronze – Pine Island BC – Big Brown

Click here for a list of all previous cup and medal winners.



TAP® New York © Hunter Mountain - 2017
TAP® New York, PO Box 295, Hunter, NY 12442

Facebook Twitter