TAP New York Craft Beer and Food Festival

About TAP New York Purchase Tickets More Info


The TAP® New York Cups and Medals

Three cups and numerous medals are presented at the beer tasting competition. The Matthew Vassar Brewers' Cup™ recognizes the Best Craft Beer Brewery in the Hudson Valley, and the F.X. Matt Memorial Cup™ goes to the Best Craft Beer Brewery in New York State, and the Governors' Cup™ honors the best individual beer in New York state. Also awarded are medals for gold, silver and bronze in all judging categories.

2017 Cup Winners

F.X. Matt Memorial Cup
Best Craft Beer Brewery in New York State
Spider Bite Brewing Co. - Holbrook

The Matthew Vassar Brewers' Cup
Best Craft Beer Brewery in the Hudson Valley
Chatham Brewing Co. - Chatham

Governors' Brewers' Cup
Best Craft Beer in New York State
The Whale Brown Ale - Community Beer Works - Buffalo

John Calen Memorial Award
Best English Style Stout in New York State
Boris the Spider Imperial English Stout - Spider Bite Brewing Co. - Holbrook

2017 Medal Winners

Medal Winners by Style

Wheat Beers
Gold – 12 Gates Brewing - Cherry Vanilla Wheat
Silver – Wolf Hollow Brewing - Brunette's Revenge
Bronze – New Paltz Brewing - Gratzer German Wheat

Light/dark/strong Lagers
Gold – Chatham Brewing - Bock & Bock Dopplebock
Silver – Catskill Brewing - Ball Lightning Pilsner
Bronze – 12 Gates Brewing - Water Mill Pils

Pale Ales
Gold – Destination Unknown - Mosaic Mood
Silver – Peekskill Brewing - Paramount Pale Ale
Bronze –Seneca Lake Brewing - Baker Street Best Bitter

Light Ales <6%
Gold – Brooklyn Brewery - Naranjito
Silver – LyonSmith Brewing - Rhiannon Red Ale
Bronze – Rare Form Brewing - Raw Beets

Brown Ales
Gold – Community Beer Works - The Whale
Silver – Council Rock Brewing - Leatherstocking Brown
Bronze – Willow Rock Brewing - Jim

India Pale Ale
Gold – Flagship Brewing - American IPA
Silver – Keegan Ales - Fun
Bronze – Hudson Ale Works - Citra Mosaic

Strong India Pale Ale
Gold – Big Ditch Brewing - Deep Cut
Silver – Spider Bite Brewing - Open Wide
Bronze – Sloop Brewing - Double Plus Good

Strong Ale >6%
Gold – Crossroads Brewing - Barleywine
Silver – Willow Rock - Rugged Scotch Ale
Bronze – Hopshire Farm Brewery - Shire Scotch Ale

Porter
Gold – The Farmhouse Brewery - Mama Maple Llama
Silver – Broken Bow Brewery - Nick’s Hazlenut Praline
Bronze – Mad Jack Brewing - Mont Pleasant

Irish Style Stout
Gold – The North Brewey - Sno Clouds
Silver – Hudson Brewing - Tainted Senorita
Bronze – Kings County Brewers Collective - What We Don’t See Imperial

English Style Stout
Gold – Spider Bite Beer Company - Boris The Spider Imperial English Stout - The John Calen Memorial Award
Silver – Spider Bite Beer Company - Boris The Spider Barrel Aged Imperial English Stout
Bronze – Big Ditch Brewing- Towpath

Belgian Ale <8%
Gold – LIC Beer Project - Ardent Core Saison
Silver – Nedloh Brewery - FLX Farmhouse Saison
Bronze – War Horse Brewing Co - Killer Monk Double

Strong Belgian Ale <8%
Gold – CH Evans Brewing Co - Union Station Quad 2017
Silver – Great Adirondack Brewing - Room 237 Flanders Red
Bronze – Catskill Brewing - Freak Tractor Blonde

Barrel Aged Beer
Gold – F.X. Matt Brewing Co - Basking In Bourbon
Silver – Shmaltz Brewing - Funky Jewbalation
Bronze –42 North - Borderland IPA

Sour Beer
Gold – Catskill Brewing - Eye Of Newt Flanders Red
Silver – Brown’s Brewing - Raspberry Sour
Bronze – Keuka - Ghost Of Rita Gose

Click here for a list of all previous cup and medal winners.



TAP® New York © Hunter Mountain - 2017
TAP® New York, PO Box 295, Hunter, NY 12442

Facebook Twitter